Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
    Home  •  RWD Form
This is an image for the page banner This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page banner This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Councils and Clubs
@ St. Augustine CHS
This is an image for the page header
       
2015-2016 School Year   
 
   
 Councils & Committees
    
   
 Staff Contact(s)
  
 Meeting Details (Subject to Change)
   
 A.C.T.S. Council  
 
  
     
 D. Pagliaro, R. Devlin-Foley, S. Young,
 L. Tucci, J. Pezzelato, D. Cornacchia
      
 Wednesday - 2:45-4:00 pm -
  Daily Rehearsal Schedule
    
 Arts Council
  
     
 M. Fabroa
    
 Wednesday - 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
     
 Athletic Council
   
     
 P. Lee
   
    
 Wednesday - 7:30 am - Rm 124
    
 Business Council
  
     
 G. Adorante
    
 Thursday -  2:30-3:30 pm -
 Rm 121/123 or Cafeteria
  
     
 Catholic School Council
    
 P. Vander Doelen, A. Belille, J. Cocchetto,
 A. Ferrante, C. Tom
       
     
  See Website - 6:30 pm - Library
  3rd or 4th Tuesday of Month
    
 Chaplaincy Campus Ministry
  
      
 R. Devlin-Foley, R. De Los Santos,
 J. Braganca
       
    
 As per announcements
    
 MATT 25 (Social Justice)
  

 R. Devlin-Foley, R. De Los Santos
    
 Monday - 2:40 pm - 4:00 pm
    
 OSAID / DAW
 
     
 TBD
   
 Wednesday - 2:45 pm - Rm 207
    
 President's Council
  
     
 P. Vander Doelen
    
 First Thursday of Month - 7:15 am -
 Room 124
    
 Student Government (SAC)
  
     
 J. Cocchetto, M. Chiaravalloti
   
  
 Tuesdays - 2:30 pm - Rm 124
  
 Clubs / Activities
  
 Staff Contact(s)
  
   
 Meeting Details (Subject to Change)
    
 Animal Rights
  
     
 J. Tristram
    
  Tuesday - 7:45 am - Rm 228
    
 Anime
    
 P. Macdonald, W. Nahr
  
     
 Friday - 2:40-4:00 pm - Rm 103
    
 Announcement Team
  
       
 L. Tucci
     
 Daily Morning Announcements
    
 Best Buddies
      
 J. Dykeman, O. Ng
    

     
 Monday - 7:45-8:20 am -
 Conference Room
    
 Chess Club
     
 TBD
  
      
 Monday - 2:30 pm  - TBD
  
     
 Debate Team
  
     
 A. D’Addario
    
 Monday - 2:40 pm  - Rm 204
  
 Environmental Club (eTeam)
  

 M. Fung, A. Maggiore
  
     
 Thursday - 2:40 pm
  
 Financial Fitness Club
  

 S. Hoffman
 
 Wednesday - 2:40 pm  - Rm 140 -
 (starting in November)
  
 French Club / Scrabble Club
  

 J. Buljan, M. Ali, D. Mulholland
  
     
 Thursday - 2:30 pm - Rm 130
  
     
 GSA
     
 G. Aranha, R. Devlin-Foley, J. Braganca
  
  
 Alternate Tuesdays - 2:40 pm - Rm 110
    
 Guitar Club
     
 P. Lee
 
 As per announcements - Dec. to Apr. -
 Rm. 216
  
 HEART Committee
  

 R. Coletta, N. Fiacco
  
     
 Tuesday - 2:30-3:30 pm - Rm 206
     
 Liturgical Choir
   
     
 J. Pezzelato, A. Cadawas
  
     
 Wednesday - 2:40-3:40 pm - Rm 115
    
 Math Contests -  More Info
  
     
 A. Di Nardo
   
 Canadian Intermediate Math
     Contest – November
 Canadian Senior Math Contest
    β€“ November
 PASCAL – Gr.9 – February
 CAYLEY – Gr.10 – February
 FERMAT – Gr.11 – February
 FRYER – Gr.9 – April
 GALOIS – Gr.10 – April
 HYPATIA – Gr.11 – April
 EUCLID – Gr.12 – April

    
 Mock Trial  (December to April)
  
     
 V. Tomei
   
     
 Wed. & Fri. - 2:30 pm - Rm 245
    
 Model UN (January to June)
  
     
 H. Chalmers
       
    
 Thursday - Rom 246 (Semester 2)

   
 PA System (Set-Up Crew)
  
       
 L. Tucci, J. Pezzelato
   
 As required - Rm 115
   
 Peer Mentoring
   

 G. Aranha,
   
    
 As per announcements
    
 Prom Committee
  

 L. Tucci, P. Brizzi, A. Maggiori
  
    
 Ongoing
  
 Reach for the Top - Website
  

 C. Iorio, R. De Los Santos
  
     
 Wednesday - 2:30 pm - Rm 243
   
 Rock Band Rehearsals
  
        
 J. Pezzelato
    
 Wed. & Fri. -  7:30 am - Rm 115
   
 Science Club
   

 P. Lee, R. Coletta,
   
     
 Thursday - 2:30 pm - Rm 216
   
 Science Competitions:
   
  Avogardro Chemistry Competition
 
  Sir Isaac Newton Physics Competition
  
  U of T Boiology Competition
  

 

 A. Freda, A. Sikorski

 P. Lee
 
 J. Tristram
  
     


 Semester 2 - as per announcements
  
 Semester 2 - as per announcements
  
 Semester 2 - as per announcements
   
 SPECTRUM
   
        
 J. Dykeman, G. Aranha
    
 Wednesday - 2:30-3:30 pm - Rm 110
  
 Titan Times Newspaper -  Info
  

 A. Ratchford, M. Cairns
  
     
 Thursday - 2:30-4:00 pm - Rm 200
  
 Titans TV - NEW!!!
  

 W. Nahr
  
    
 Tuesday - 2:40-4:00 pm - Rm 113
  
    
 U of T Biology Competition
   
     
 J. Tristram
   
 As per announcements
  
 Weight Room
   

 J. Pires, A. Freda, A. Sinisi, S. Hoffman,
 J. Braganca
  

 Daily - 2:30 pm - Weight Room
   
 White Pine Reading Club
      
   

 S. Young
  
One Wednesday a month from Nov. to Apr.  
 Lunch Period - Library Classroom
   

Last Modified: Nov 21, 2016
St. Augustine Catholic High School Phone: 905-887-6171 - Attendance: 905-887-7950 - Guidance: 905-887-6185 - Fax: 905-887-6163 2188 Rodick Rd. - Markham Ontario Canada L6C 1S3